These are just a very few examples of solo and chamber music programming, with new curations evolving all the time with different collaborators. Other examples of programming can be found under archived events on this website, and archived events at Caballito Negro.

To hear excerpts of some of these pieces, go to Music Clips  and Compositions.

Under the programming below is also a list of work commissioned from other composers. 

Tessa Brinckman: “Descent” – An Orphic Journey From Piccolo to Contrabass Flute

A solo program for 5 flutes (piccolo, baroque, concert C, alto and contrabass flutes) and electronic media.

DescentPSUPoster020713WebsizeUlpirra by Ross Edwards – piccolo
sonus sonorus by Todd Barton – baroque flute with electronic media
The Tenderness of Cranes by Shirish Korde – flute
rapid♦fire by Jennifer Higdon – flute
Hüzün Nar by Tessa Brinckman – alto flute with electronic media
Below by Alex Shapiro – contrabass flute with electronic media

“Longtime OSF composer and fellow Southern Oregon University prof Todd Barton’s new “sonus sonorus” for Baroque flute and electronics, is inspired by an 18th century composition of French composer Jean-Marie Leclair. The splendidly diverse program… also includes Brinckman’s own sinuous new Turkish-influenced work “Hüzün Nar,” an energetic little piccolo piece by Australian composer Ross Edwards and music by American composers Shirish Korde (a haunting evocation of Japanese shakuhachi music), Washington’s Alex Shapiro (the mysterious “Below,” which evokes whale song and other aquatic echoes) and a virtuosic, appropriately titled barnburner, “Rapid Fire,” inspired by leading American composer Jennifer Higdon’s reaction to inner city violence. Each piece uses a different style and a different instrument, and Brinckman proved masterful in all of them.”  – Brett Campbell, Oregon Arts Watch 2/9/13

Caballito Negro: “Songlines” – Flutes & Percussion

CaballitoNegroComposite2015Howard Hersh – Braided River Nights – alto flute & marimba
David P. Jones – Music For South Africa – alto flute, marimba & vibraphone
Ivan Trevino – This Is Like Jazz – contrabass flute & percussion (new commission – 2016)
Erik Griswold – Timbuktu Stories (new commission – 2016)
Mark Applebaum – The Metaphysics of Notation – various flutes & percussion
Tessa Brinckman & Terry Longshore – That Which Colors The Soul – flute & tabla (new composition – 2015)
William Kraft – Encounters XVI – flute, marimba, vibraphone, bongos, 2 snare drums, field drum, tenor drum, bass drum, suspended cymbal, tam-tam

Caballito Negro “Songlines” Program Description

 

Tessa Brinckman & Mitsuki Dazai: “Mystic Visions” – Flutes & Kotos

What Is A Koto?

MorrisGravesMisshapenPearlElizabeth Brown – The Secret Life of Birds – flute, koto
Tadao Sawai – Flying – koto
Hikaru Sawai – Dosei I and II – alto flute, bass koto
Tessa Brinckman/Mitsuki Dazai – Umi Sajin – flute/piccolo/alto flute, bass koto
Toshio Hosokawa – Snowdrops – flute, koto
Chick Corea – Children’s Songs – flute, bass koto

“…one of the most fascinating concerts in the March Music Moderne festival…”Willamette Week, March 2013

 

Tessa Brinckman & Mitsuki Dazai: “Out Of This World” – Flutes & Kotos

HorseheadNebulaHunterWilsonHorses Heads Were Towards Eternity – Yuji Takahashi (1988) – alto flute, koto; poet – Emily Dicksonson “Because I Could Not Stop For Death”
5+13=Prime Number (1983) – John Kaizan Neptune – flute & koto
Children’s Songs: #3, #4, #16 (1971) – Chick Corea – flute, bass koto
Kangen Hisho (1977) – Ichiro Higo – flute & koto
Umi Sajin (2013) – Tessa Brinckman/Mitsuki Dazai – flute/piccolo/alto flute, bass koto
Flute & Koto Programs Full Descriptions

 

Tessa Brinckman: Baroque Flute, Strings & Continuo

TessaTraversoStandingJean Phillip Rameau – Pieces de Clavecin en Concert
Marais Boismortier – Duo Sonatas for Traverso and Violin
Jean Baptiste Loeillet – Sonata in G Major for Traverso & Continuo, op. 3 no. 8
Jean-Marie LeClair – Sonata no. 4 for Traverso & Continuo
Pietro Locatelli – Trio in F
Georg Philipp Telemann – Trio Sonata in D Major for Flute, Viola d’Amore & Continuo
Johann Peter Guzinger – Partita no. 2 in F Major
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger – Partita in D Major
JJ Quantz – Sonata in E Minor for Traverso & Continuo

Works commissioned from other composers by Tessa Brinckman:

Christian Asplund – Underway (1993) – flute
Jack Gabel – The Wind & The Rain (2000) – flute/electronic media
Alvaro Criado (arr.) All of My Life – by Ornette Coleman – fl/va/vc/tabla
Gary Noland – Trio After Darconville (in homage to Alexander Theroux) op. 52 (2001) – fl/va/vc – funded by Multnomah County Regional Arts & Culture Council, Multnomah County Library, Contemporary Crafts Gallery & Community Music Center (PDX)
Jack Gabel – Through a Gentle Rain (2003) – fl/koto
D’Arcy Reynolds – Cloven Dreams (2004) – fl/vn/va/vc
Mark Fish – Pictures of Miró (2003)- fl/vn/va/vc
Bongani Ndodana – Apologia at Umzimvubu (2006)– South African Music Rights Organization grant (2006) fl/vn/vc
Tomas Svoboda (2006)- Duo op. 192 – fl/va
Marjorie Rusche – Arctic Voyager – Regional Arts & Cultural Council grant (OR)  – fl/vn/va/vc/koto – (2006)
Gordon Lee (arr.) – Witchitaito by Jim Pepper – fl/native am fl/vn/va/vc/koto (2006) – Regional Arts & Cultural Council grant
Todd Barton – sonus sonorus (2011)– baroque flute/electronic media
Mark Jacobs – Ad Astra (2015) – picc/electronic media
Ivan Trevino – This is Like Jazz (2015) – flutes/percussion/vocals
Erik Griswold – The Timbuktu Manuscripts  (2016) – flutes/percussion/vocals
Wally Gunn –  Bare White Bones (2017) –  flutes/percussion/vocals
Pascale Criton – Mouth Music (2017) – flute
Martin Lodge –  Feadóg mhór in oíche spèarghelai (2017) – version for bass flute
Valerie Coleman – Amazonia – flute + piano (2019)
Cara Stacey – TBD – flute + piano (2020)