For Tessa Brinckman’s compositions go here…

These are just a very few examples of my performances and programming, New iterations have evolved over time with different collaborators. Other examples of programming can be found under archived events on this website, and archived events at Caballito Negro.

At the bottom of this page is a list of work solo and chamber works for flute, commissioned/premiered from other composers. 

 

Tessa Brinckman: “Descent” – An Orphic Journey From Piccolo to Contrabass Flute

A solo program for 5 flutes (piccolo, baroque, concert C, alto and contrabass flutes) and electronic media.

DescentPSUPoster020713WebsizeUlpirra by Ross Edwards – piccolo
sonus sonorus by Todd Barton – baroque flute with electronic media
The Tenderness of Cranes by Shirish Korde – flute
rapid♦fire by Jennifer Higdon – flute
Hüzün Nar by Tessa Brinckman – alto flute with electronic media
Below by Alex Shapiro – contrabass flute with electronic media

  1. Ross Edwards - Ulpirra (excerpt) Tessa Brinckman - piccolo 0:51
  2. Todd Barton - sonus sonorus (excerpt) Tessa Brinckman - baroque flute & electronic media 1:01
  3. Shirish Korde - Tenderness of Cranes (excerpt) Tessa Brinckmann 3:01
  4. Jennifer Higdon - rapid fire (excerpt) Tessa Brinckman - flute 2:01
  5. Tessa Brinckman - Huzun Nar - (excerpt) Tessa Brinckman 2:05
  6. Alex Shapiro - Below (excerpt) Tessa Brinckman 1:08

“Longtime OSF composer and fellow Southern Oregon University prof Todd Barton’s new “sonus sonorus” for Baroque flute and electronics, is inspired by an 18th century composition of French composer Jean-Marie Leclair. The splendidly diverse program… also includes Brinckman’s own sinuous new Turkish-influenced work “Hüzün Nar,” an energetic little piccolo piece by Australian composer Ross Edwards and music by American composers Shirish Korde (a haunting evocation of Japanese shakuhachi music), Washington’s Alex Shapiro (the mysterious “Below,” which evokes whale song and other aquatic echoes) and a virtuosic, appropriately titled barnburner, “Rapid Fire,” inspired by leading American composer Jennifer Higdon’s reaction to inner city violence. Each piece uses a different style and a different instrument, and Brinckman proved masterful in all of them.”  – Brett Campbell, Oregon Arts Watch 2/9/13

 

Caballito Negro: “Songlines” – Flutes & Percussion

CaballitoNegroComposite2015Howard Hersh – Braided River Nights – alto flute & marimba
David P. Jones – Music For South Africa – alto flute, marimba & vibraphone
Ivan Trevino – This Is Like Jazz – contrabass flute & percussion (new commission – 2016)
Erik Griswold – Timbuktu Stories (new commission – 2016)
Mark Applebaum – The Metaphysics of Notation – various flutes & percussion
Tessa Brinckman & Terry Longshore – That Which Colors The Soul – flute & tabla (new composition – 2015)
William Kraft – Encounters XVI – flute, marimba, vibraphone, bongos, 2 snare drums, field drum, tenor drum, bass drum, suspended cymbal, tam-tam
Caballito Negro “Songlines” Program Description

  1. SonglinesEPExcerpt-MusicForSouthAfrica-Amandla Caballito Negro: Tessa Brinckman & Terry Longshore 1:02
  2. SonglinesEPExcerpt-MusicForSouthAfrica-Ububele Caballito Negro: Tessa Brinckman & Terry Longshore 1:07
  3. SonglinesEPExcerpt-MusicForSouthAfrica-HambaKahle Caballito Negro: Tessa Brinckman & Terry Longshore 1:01
  4. SonglinesEPExcerpt-EncountersXVI Caballito Negro: Tessa Brinckman & Terry Longshore 1:07
  5. SonglinesEPExcerpt-ThisIsLikeJazz Caballito Negro: Tessa Brinckman & Terry Longshore 1:19

 

 

Tessa Brinckman & Mitsuki Dazai: “Mystic Visions” – Flutes & Kotos

What Is A Koto?

MorrisGravesMisshapenPearlElizabeth Brown – The Secret Life of Birds – flute, koto
Tadao Sawai – Flying – koto
Hikaru Sawai – Dosei I and II – alto flute, bass koto
Tessa Brinckman/Mitsuki Dazai – Umi Sajin – flute/piccolo/alto flute, bass koto
Toshio Hosokawa – Snowdrops – flute, koto
Chick Corea – Children’s Songs – flute, bass koto

“…one of the most fascinating concerts in the March Music Moderne festival…”Willamette Week, March 2013

  1. Tessa Brinckman & Mitsuki Dazai - Umi Sajin (excerpt) Tessa Brinckman (flute, alto flute, piccolo) & Mitsuki Dazai (koto, bass koto) 1:05
  2. John Neptune - 5+11=Prime Number (excerpt) Tessa Brinckman (flute) & Mitsuki Dazai (koto) 1:00
  3. Ichiro Higo - Kangen Hisho (excerpt) Tessa Brinckman (flute) & Mitsuki Dazai (koto) 1:01

Tessa Brinckman & Mitsuki Dazai: “Out Of This World” – Flutes & Kotos

HorseheadNebulaHunterWilsonHorses Heads Were Towards Eternity – Yuji Takahashi (1988) – alto flute, koto; poet – Emily Dicksonson “Because I Could Not Stop For Death”
5+13=Prime Number (1983) – John Kaizan Neptune – flute & koto
Children’s Songs: #3, #4, #16 (1971) – Chick Corea – flute, bass koto
Kangen Hisho (1977) – Ichiro Higo – flute & koto
Umi Sajin (2013) – Tessa Brinckman/Mitsuki Dazai – flute/piccolo/alto flute, bass koto
Flute & Koto Programs Full Descriptions

 

Tessa Brinckman: Baroque Flute, Strings & Continuo

TessaTraversoStandingJean Phillip Rameau – Pieces de Clavecin en Concert
Marais Boismortier – Duo Sonatas for Traverso and Violin
Jean Baptiste Loeillet – Sonata in G Major for Traverso & Continuo, op. 3 no. 8
Jean-Marie LeClair – Sonata no. 4 for Traverso & Continuo
Pietro Locatelli – Trio in F
Georg Philipp Telemann – Trio Sonata in D Major for Flute, Viola d’Amore & Continuo
Johann Peter Guzinger – Partita no. 2 in F Major
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger – Partita in D Major
JJ Quantz – Sonata in E Minor for Traverso & Continuo

  1. Trio Sonata in D Major for Traverso, Viola D'amore & Continuo by G P Telemann Tessa Brinckman (baroque flute), Victoria Gunn (viola d'amore), Joanna Blendulf (gamba), Hideki Yamaya (lute) 3:04

 

Solo and chamber flute music commissioned by Tessa Brinckman:

Christian AsplundUnderway (1993) – flute
Jack GabelThe Wind & The Rain (2000) – flute + fixed audio
Alvaro Criado (arr.) All of My Life – by Ornette Coleman – flute + viola + cello + tabla
Gary NolandTrio After Darconville (in homage to Alexander Theroux) op. 52 (2001) – fl/va/vc – funded by Multnomah County Regional Arts & Culture Council, Multnomah County Library, Contemporary Crafts Gallery & Community Music Center (PDX)
Jack GabelThrough a Gentle Rain (2003) – flute + koto
D’Arcy ReynoldsCloven Dreams (2004) – flute + string trio
Mark FishPictures of Miró (2003)- flute + string trio
Bongani NdodanaApologia at Umzimvubu (2006)– South African Music Rights Organization grant (2006) flute + violin + cello
Tomas Svoboda (2006)- Duo op. 192 – flute + viola
Marjorie RuscheArctic Voyager – Regional Arts & Cultural Council grant (OR)  – flute + string trio + koto – (2006)
Gordon Lee (arr.) – Witchitaito by Jim Pepper – flute + native american flute + string quartet + koto (2006) – Regional Arts & Cultural Council grant
Todd Bartonsonus sonorus (2011)– baroque flute + fixed audio
Mark JacobsAd Astra (2015) – piccolo + fixed audio
Ivan Trevino This is Like Jazz (2015) – flutes + percussion + vocals
Erik GriswoldThe Timbuktu Manuscripts  (2016) – flutes + percussion + vocals
Wally Gunn –  Bare White Bones (2017) –  flutes + percussion + vocals
Pascale Criton – Mouth Music (2017) – flute
Nicolas VerinMilquelidepo (2017) – flute + electronics
Martin Lodge –  Feadóg mhór in oíche spèarghelai (2017) – version for bass flute + fixed audio
Randy WoolfFive Seconds to Realize (2017) – version for 2 flutes
Nissim SchaulPlaceholders, With Wild Animal (2018) – baroque flute + projections (MAX patch)
Valerie ColemanAmazonia (2019) – flute + piano
Cara StaceyYou Never Come Out The Same (2020) – flute + piano

One of many (many!) premieres of new works…

“The Shady Lady and the Rebel Frog” by Bryan Jeffs, along with Southern Oregon Percussion Ensemble, directed by Terry Longshore