Chamber/Solo Compositions by Tessa Brinckman:

Glass Sky (2003) – fl/vn/va/vc
Spring In Yaman Kalyan – (2006) – fl/va/tambura
Hüzün Nar (2012) – alto flute & electroacoustics
Upcoming: Box | Grown Men Sing – bass flute & electroacoustics (2017)
Upcoming: Butcherbirds Fancie –  piccolo & electroacoustics (2017)
Upcoming: Galanthea – fl/viola d’amore (2018)

 

Chamber Co-Compositions by Tessa Brinckman:

Umi Sajin – (2013) – Tessa Brinckman & Mitsuki Dazai – fl/alto flute/piccolo & koto/bass koto
That Which Colors The Soul (2015) – Tessa Brinckman & Terry Longshore; fl/tabla/electroacoustics/bottles/waterphone

 

Theatrical/Film/Radio Music Co/Compositions by Tessa Brinckman:

The White Snake – (2012) – (nominated for a 2014 Jefferson Award) – Andre Pluess, Tessa Brinckman, Ronnie Malley & Michal Palzewicz – Oregon Shakespeare Festival (orig.); fl/alto fl/pic; oud/pipa/Chinese percussion/Western percussion; cello
The Clay Cart – (2008) – Andre Pluess, Tessa Brinckman, Terry Longshore & Ed Dunsavage – Oregon Shakespeare Festival; fl/alto/pic; oud/guitar; tabla, var. Western/non-Western percussion
Shining Moments Productions (1992-4) Improvisatory/through-composed live performance for vintage silent film series, Seattle WA – flute
Sweet Dreams (1991) – written/perf. by Gloria Maddox, perf in NYC, TN, CT flute
Sweet Bird of Youth (1981) – Terry Schreiber Studio (NYC) flute/percussion/keyboards
The Follower (1988) – Margaret Mahy story for Radio New Zealand – piano
Philoctetes – (1988) – New Zealand Drama School – flute/percussion/chorus
Caucasian Chalk Circle – (1985) – Victoria University – flute/chorus
Duchess of Malfi – (1985) – Victoria University – 2 flutes/doublebass

 

Works commissioned from other composers by Tessa Brinckman:

Christian Asplund – Underway (1993) – flute
Jack Gabel – The Wind & The Rain (2000) – flute/electronic media
Alvaro Criado (arr.) All of My Life – by Ornette Coleman – fl/va/vc/tabla
Gary Noland – Trio After Darconville (in homage to Alexander Theroux) op. 52 (2001) – fl/va/vc – funded by Multnomah County Regional Arts & Culture Council, Multnomah County Library, Contemporary Crafts Gallery & Community Music Center (PDX)
Jack Gabel – Through a Gentle Rain (2003) – fl/koto
D’Arcy Reynolds – Cloven Dreams (2004) – fl/vn/va/vc
Mark Fish – Pictures of Miró (2003)- fl/vn/va/vc
Bongani Ndodana – Apologia at Umzimvubu (2006)– South African Music Rights Organization grant (2006) fl/vn/vc
Tomas Svoboda (2006)- Duo op. 192 – fl/va
Marjorie Rusche – Arctic Voyager – Regional Arts & Cultural Council grant (OR)  – fl/vn/va/vc/koto – (2006)
Gordon Lee (arr.) – Witchitaito by Jim Pepper – fl/native am fl/vn/va/vc/koto (2006) – Regional Arts & Cultural Council grant
Todd Barton – sonus sonorus (2011)– baroque flute/electronic media
Mark Jacobs – Ad Astra (2015) – picc/electronic media
Ivan Trevino – This is Like Jazz (2015) – flutes/percussion/vocals
Upcoming: Eric Griswold – Timbuktu Stories (2017) – flutes/percussion/vocals
Upcoming: Wally Gunn –  Bare White Bones (2017) –  flutes/percussion/vocals